Monday, August 30, 2010

2 Year Youtube Anniversary

Just incase you guys didn't know I'm having a contest to celebrate my 2nd year on youtube! I can't believe its been 2 years since I started!!!!! Time really does fly. To view the rules please view this on youtube and see the information box underneath. Good luck

Funny Flash Back

Just some funny pictures taken when I was about 16 or 17. Since I was 14 my friends and I always use to hire out hotels and motels and just run a muck doing stupid things and they alway included dress ups (that hair is a wig btw not my real hair haha). This was a midnight outing to a popular Mandurah playground, we got plenty of weird looks that night.


Monday, August 23, 2010

Magazine Interview



Awesome news everyone. Like I said in my video I was interviewed about youtube haul videos by Shop Til You Drop Magazine which is an Australian holy bible for all things only to do with shopping, fashion and beauty, and honestly the only magazine I do buy. You guys can click on the images and zoom up on the article to have a read. Its about time Australia is finally starting to notice this online phenomenon!

In other exciting news as of the 27th of this month I will be celebrating my 2 year anniversary on youtube!!! So its time to celebrate with a contest. Stay tuned to my blog, youtube and twitter account for more information.


Friday, August 6, 2010

Help me make some NEW videos

I'm sitting here at the computer with a pen in my hand and a small note pad writing down video ideas. So far I've only managed to write down 4 ideas so I thought it was about time I did another post asking my loyal youtube friends what you guys think I should do? At the moment I regret to say that I'm not taking any tutorial requests as I have to do makeup practically everyday at work and I kinda need a break from teaching. So from now on tutorials will only come when I am feeling inspired to do a certain look (this doesn't include product reviews, I'm still up for sharing my views and honest opinion for you guys).

Anyways back to my list, so I've managed to dolt down 4 ideas and here they are so you guys don't choose the same things I've thought of...

1. Would you rather tag (makeup)
2. Starting my own book club thats more like reviews and stuff of things I've read or am reading, also a way of interacting with my youtube buddies and getting book recommendations from them for my next read... this isn't beauty related sorry lol but I really do love reading and I know it can be hard trying to decided what novel to read next.
3. Starting Tip of the Month again except I'll change the naming to "Handy Makeup Tips" or something like that for obvious reasons =D hehe.
4. and a What I'm loving right now, I haven't done one of these or the monthly one for awhile as my tastes don't change much in 1 month plus making these videos kinda makes my purse suffer as I feel like I have to get new stuff so you guys don't get bored with the products I've already shown you 10 times before =p.

oh and I just thought of one at this moment... a follow me around video, but I'm a little unsure as I'm a boring full time worker and I don't want people to see where I work coz you guys are potential STALKERS!!!! HAHAHA just jokes, but nah there are a few of you guys out there. I guess I'll have to do it on one of my days off when I'm actually going out somewhere, use might even get a "what the hell are you doing you weird youtube freak" stare from my hubby =o. We shall see. This will be very strange to me as my youtube life has always be a very private thing to me, I have never filmed any video with having someone in the house. But for now I'll just have to focus on getting my but to bunnings and getting a good light for videos, if this fails then I'll have to go to a special lighting store. Night night yall xx